SEV

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION NOTICE

This Information Notice ("Information Notice") provides information regarding the framework in which The Health and Education Foundation ("Institution") processes your personal data as the data controller in accordance with The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("Law") and the applicable law.

1. Data Controller and its Representative

Your personal data is being processed through the requirements of the current technology by The Health and Education Foundation under the procedures indicated below.

2. Personal Data Processing Purpose and Legal Causes

All information gathered within the content of foundational activities is being processed in order to carry out the Institutions’ foundational operations in accordance with the Law. Operations of the work units, social policy regulations, ensuring corporate functioning, securing data protection and managing human resources processes are accepted within the scope of these activities.

3. Transferred Location of Processed Personal Data and Transfer Purpose

Within the scope of the foundational activities, in accordance with the Law, data may be transferred to the institutions of The Health and Education Foundation, alumni associations, business partners, suppliers, subcontractor and exceptionally to natural persons. Personal Data processing purpose indicates parallelism with data transfer purpose.

4. The Method and Legal Cause of Personal Data Collection

Your Personal Data is being collected written and electronically by our Institution in order to carry out our activities through various methods, especially through internal networks within the Institution. Your Personal Data is being processed and transferred in accordance with the general principles regulated under the Law, the conditions for processing personal data and the its exceptions for the purposes indicated in this Information Notice.

5. Data Processing and Application to Data Controller

Under Article 11 of the Law, by applying to our Institution, you will have the right to a) learn whether your personal data is processed or not, b) request information as to personal data if it has been processed, c) learn the purpose of processing and whether the data is used in accordance with its purpose, d) learn the third parties of the transfer, in the country and abroad, e) request rectification if the data have been processed incompletely / inaccurately, f) request deletion / destruction of your personal data in accordance with Article 7 of the Law, g) request notification of the operations made as per indents (e) and (f) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred, h) object to occurrence of any result detrimental by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems and i) request compensation for the damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

You can refer your information and application requests by clicking the Application Form.

Our Institution will conclude your requests free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest in accordance with the nature of the claim. However, if the transaction requires a cost, a fee may be charged. We may accept and process the request or reject the request in writing by explaining the reason.

6. Your Rights through Data Processing

If the application is rejected by following the above mentioned procedure, replied insufficiently or not replied in due time, within thirty days from the notification date of the reply and in any case in sixty days from the date of the application you have the right to file a complaint to The Board of Protection of Personal Data Board (“Board”). However, complaints cannot be directed without exhausting the application remedy.

In the event of a complaint or an allegation of violation, the Board shall conduct the necessary inspection within the scope of its competence. Upon complaint, the Board reviews the request and gives a replies to those concerned. If the reply is not given within sixty days from the date of complaint, the request is deemed to be rejected. In the event of a complaint or a direct inspection, in case the Board decides that a violation exist, it shall notify the interested parties as to the decision that the data controller shall eliminate the violation. This decision shall be executed within thirty days at the latest from the notification without delay. The Board may decide to terminate the data processing or data transfer to abroad, if unrecoverable or impossible damage arises and it is sheer violation of the Law.

We would like to thank you for your trust in us and indicate that your Data is being protected delicately within our Institution.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION


Top